2015 results

A beautiful sunny day saw sixty-six runners start the Big Dipper 10K in Upton Bishop on Sunday. Monross Trailblazers won both the men’s and ladies’ races with Andrew Stephens retaining his title from 2014 in a new course record of 36minutes 51seconds. Seventeen year old local runner Felix Rusby was second and Stacey Morgan of Croft Ambrey third. Laura Lelievre held off last year’s winner Megan Judge and Julie Mitchell, both of Malvern Joggers. Croft Ambrey Running Club were the first men’s team and Malvern Joggers, who always send a strong field, won the ladies’ team.

The Big Dipper 10K is not just for keen club runners however and many others enjoyed the challenge of a scenic if hilly course and the reward of a medal and tea and cake at the finish.

1st Man – Andrew Stephens – Monross Trailblazers – 36m 51s

2nd Man – Felix Rusby – Wells City Harriers – 37m 8s

3rd Man – Stacey Morgan – Croft Ambrey – 37m 31s

1st MV40 – Jon Newey – Malvern Joggers – 38m36s

1st MV50 – Jeremy Trumper – Unaffiliated – 44m 34s

1st MV60 – Peter Smith – Wye Valley Runners – 51m25s

1st MV70 – Bryan Davies – Croft Ambrey – 54m30s

1st Male Team – Croft Ambrey – Stacey Morgan, Mark Lamonby and Ben Rees

 

1st Lady – Laura Lelievre – Monross Trailblazers – 45m41s

2nd Lady – Megan Judge – Malvern Joggers – 46m45s

3rd Lady – Julie Mitchell – Malvern Joggers – 48m 4s

1st FV40 – Cathy Fletcher – Rogue Runners – 52m29s

1st FV50 – Julie Caseley – Malvern Joggers – 51m57s

1st Ladies Team – Malvern Joggers – Megan Judge, Julie Mitchell and Julie Caseley

 

 

No. Place Name Club M/F/V Age Time
991 1 Andrew Stephens Monross Trail Blazers MV40 41 36.51
1688 2 Felix Rusby Wells City Harriers M 17 37.08
983 3 Stacey Morgan Croft Ambrey MV40 42 37.31
987 4 Mark Lamonby Croft Ambrey M 26 38.15
966 5 Jon Newey Malvern Joggers MV40 45 38.36
963 6 Neil Laurenson Black Pear Joggers M 33 38.48
1696 7 Jeremy Jehan Wye Valley Runners MV40 43 39.15
1684 8 Matt Scriven Mercia MV40 47 39.19
972 9 Luke Gray Unaffiliated M 30 41.02
960 10 Steve Rooke Ledbury Harriers MV40 46 41.28
1694 11 Conor Kearns Unaffiliated M 18 42.10
984 12 Ben Rees Croft Ambrey M 26 43.12
1692 13 David Knapper Monross Trailblazers MV40 40 43.42
958 14 Darren Toney Unaffiliated M 36 44.08
995 15 John Featherstone Newent Runners MV40 48 44.23
956 17 Jeremy Trumper Unaffiliated MV50 51 44.34
969 17 Trevor Matty Malvern Joggers MV40 49 45.16
1697 18 Ben Toon Malvern Joggers M 36 45.26
1686 19 Laura Lelievre Monross Trailblazers F 26 45.41
970 20 Robert Thomson Shropshire Shufflers MV50 57 46.15
1683 21 James Fletcher Unaffiliated MV40 49 46.42
994 22 Megan Judge Malvern Joggers F 26 46.45
1000 23 Kevin Rowe Wye Valley Runners MV50 50 47.02
No. Place Name Club M/F/V Age Time
990 24 Matthew Lancett Malvern Joggers MV40 40 47.12
980 25 Tadas Kursonis Unaffiliated M 31 47.38
988 26 Andrew Wall Unaffiliated M 37 47.49
1685 27 Julie Mitchell Malvern Joggers FV40 44 48.04
1700 28 Simon Barker Newent Runners MV50 57 48.08
976 29 Philip Hoskins Unaffiliated MV50 53 49.27
965 30 Dale Guttenburg Unaffiliated M 33 49.36
1691 31 Peter Wilson Malvern Joggers MV40 49 49.40
989 32 Jerry Greer Malvern Joggers MV50 55 50.19
999 33 Steve Roode Malvern Joggers MV50 51 50.33
1693 34 Vanessa Ball Monross Trailblazers F 28 50.58
978 35 Philip Rowe Newent Runners MV50 53 51.07
993 36 Mark Scrivens Unaffiliated MV40 40 51.08
955 37 Mark Cooling Malvern Joggers MV40 46 51.15
957 38 Peter Smith Wye Valley Runners MV60 67 51.25
971 39 Dan Gray Unaffiliated M 28 51.44
973 40 Peter Short Forest of Dean AC MV60 62 51.54
954 41 Julie Caseley Malvern Joggers FV50 56 51.57
975 42 Dan Hughes Unaffiliated M 31 52.00
964 43 Alison Priest Malvern Joggers FV50 50 52.10
982 44 Cathy Fletcher Rogue Runners FV40 43 52.29
974 45 Guy Cooper Nth Glos Orienteering Club MV40 49 53.28
996 46 Brent Lowson Unaffiliated MV50 55 54.00
1690 47 Bryan Davies Croft Ambrey MV60 72 54.30
986 48 Chris Jolley Malvern Joggers MV50 57 54.31
997 49 Amanda Duncan Malvern Joggers FV40 46 55.15
No. Place Name Club M/F/V Age Time
981 50 Glyn Davies Malvern Joggers MV40 41 55.24
962 51 Robert Aynsworth Unaffiliated MV40 48 56.51
 

992

52 Graham Baker Unaffiliated MV60 68 57.48
1699 53 Michael Anstey Malvern Joggers MV50 59 58.44
1682 54 Deborah Pritchard Unaffiliated FV50 50 59.15
1698 55 Lynda Broadway Malvern Joggers FV50 51 1hr 18s
977 56 Robert Prowse Unaffiliated MV50 50 1hr54s
1689 57 Sarah Lane Malvern Joggers FV40 49 1hr59s
968 58 Jenny Dunn Unaffiliated F 28 1hr 1min
998 59 VivienTolley Malvern Joggers FV50 55 1hr2m44s
985 60 Robert Horton Unaffiliated MV60 67 1hr4m43s
967 61 Gill Jusic Unaffiliated F 29 1hr6m4s
961 62 Sally Rooke Ledbury Harriers FV40 44 1hr6m55s
959 63 Jayne Creswell Ledbury Harriers FV40 43 1hr13m16s
979 64 Margaret Stoddart Unaffiliated FV50 58 1hr13m59s
1687 65 Fleur Hawthorne Unaffiliated FV40 42 1hr23m34s
1695 DNF Liam Kearns Unaffiliated MV50 54 DNF

 

Font Resizer
Contrast